IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF MISSOURI
[…] Because the FTC is not likely to succeed on the merits of its claims, because the equities do not favor the imposition of a preliminary injunction and ancillary extraordinary relief here, and because the public interest would be harmed by any preliminary injunction, as set forth more fully herein, the Court should deny the FT'C’s request for a preliminary injunction and ancillary relief because they are not warranted under the law.

I. Preliminary Injunction and Receivership Standards.

A preliminary injunction may only be granted under 15 U.S.C.A. § 53(b) where a person or entity “is violating, or is about to violate, a[] provision of law enforced by the Federal Trade Commission.” 15 U.S.C.A. § 53(b)(1). Even where that threshold temporal standard is met, a

preliminary injunction may still only be granted if the FTC makes “a proper showing that,

2

Case 4:14-cv-00815-BCW Document172 Filed 11/21/14 Page 2 of 28