IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF MISSOURI
[…] See Doc. 155-12, (8-17.

24. The Temporary Receiver and his counsel and consultants recently submitted an application for fees for the months of September and October that totaled $662,799.18 in fees and $12,900.32 in expenses. Doc. 173, p. 9. These sums do not include fees and expenses for the month of November.

II. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

A preliminary injunction may only be granted under 15 U.S.C.A. § 53(b) where a person or entity “is violating, or is about to violate, a[] provision of law enforced by the Federal Trade Commission.” 15 U.S.C.A. § 53(b)(1). Preliminary injunctive relief under section 13(b) is “precluded” if alleged violations have ceased and are not “likely to recur.” FTC v. Evans Prods. Co., 775 F.2d 1084, 1088 (9th Cir. 1985). As the Evans court explained: