IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF MISSOURI
[…] Civil Procedure 15(a)(2). This rule states that leave to amend should be freely given when justice

1

Case 4:14-cv-00815-BCW Document 308 Filed 05/13/15 Page 1 of 4

so requires. Despite this permissive standard, courts may deny leave on the basis of futility.

Cornelia I. Crowell GST Trust v. Possis Med. Inc., 519 F.3d 778, 782 (8th Cir. 2008). In this

context, futility means a court has determined that the amended complaint could not withstand a motion to dismiss under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6). Id. Wt. ANALYSIS

Plaintiff's amended complaint asserts three claims under Section 5(a) of the FTC Acct. This section prohibits “unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce.” 15 U.S.C. § 45(a). An unfair act or practice is one that “causes or is likely to cause substantial injury to consumers which is not reasonably avoidable by consumers themselves and not outweighed by countervailing benefits to consumers or to competition.” 15 U.S.C. § 45(n). An act or practice is deceptive when it is material and likely to mislead consumers acting reasonably under the

circumstances. See FTC v. Real Wealth, Inc., No. 10-CV-0060-FJG, 2011 WL 1930401, at *2

(W.D. Mo. May 17, 2011) (discussing elements).